CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

lørdag 6. februar 2010

Michelle Perkett "Love letter" Blog Hop


Well it is Sunday, and Valentines day will soon be here.

Michelle Perkett wanted to celebrate Valentines day with a blog hop:O)
If you have come here from Pauline, you have come to the right place.
If not, go to Michelle Perkett's Enchanted Inspirations to start:O)

"We will be celebrating Valentines day by writing a special love letter to the love of our lives! It can be your husband, boyfriend, mother, sister, daughter or son, or a loved one who is no longer with us. I donate my "love letter fairy" stamp. She is flying around the world delivering love letters! (and candy hearts here and there, too!:)"

She would like us to make a project using the colours

PINK, RED and GOLD:O)

As I am not into this tradition with celebrating Valentines day, I have to admit that this was a challenging one for me:OI

I found this cute mailbox template and thought that it would be perfect for this blog hop.
At least it has to with letters, lol:O)
To fit the image, I made it larger then the template.

I have coloured my "Love letter fairy" with watercolour pencils and watertank brush,
and added some golden stickles here and there.

I think this cute little charm is so beautiful:O)
Thank you Gry-Heidi.

***

Here you see the back of the mail box.
I have used some Magic Mesh for the big heart, some velvet ribbon, paper ribbons, pink gem stones, flowers and a large pink/gold brad.

Papers for this project:
Pink Bazzil Basic
DP is from Ladybug and Friends


As I sayed, I usually don't celebrate Valentines day, so I find it hard to write the letter:O( I have made this box for my husband. He is my best friend, and the true love of my life:O) We have bee trough soooooo many tough obstacles during our 14 years together, but we LOVE eachother more then anything, and nothing seems to teare us apart, fortunately:O) When we had our youngest, Pernille, the doctores found out that I had uterine cancer. We had to travel to Bergen for surgery. Paal, my Hubby, took care of 7 weeks old Pernille, and stayed with me the whole time:O) When I came up to the room after the surgery, he played the song I have linked under here, for me. That is a moment I will never forget:O) The surgery went well:O) Now I want to play this song for Paal, and for you, to tell him just how much I LOVE him!!;O) Please enjoy;

Westlife - You Raise Me Up



Your next stop on the blog hop is Kerri:O)

Enjoy and have a lovely Sunday.

Hugs




35 kommentarer:

Eva Helen sa...

Så nydelig postkasse du har laget og jeg har ikke sett noe lignene.
Var veldig rørene å lese det du har opplevd og veldig glad for at det gikk bra :-)og at dere har sammen i mange år.Så Koslig.

Klem Fra Eva Helen

LINDA sa...

OH WOW!! This is just awesome!!Love it!!Such a great creation..Love the papers and the images.Very Lovely!!
Hugs, Linda

beadz sa...

Nancy, what a great love story and your mailbox is adorable.
hugs,
gini

Lynne Armstrong sa...

Nancy this is just beautiful! The box...the song...the letter!
hugs to you
Lynne

Michelle sa...

Nancy!! That is just the cutest mailbox!! Wow, the work that you put into it is awesome and its filled with candy hearts! yay!! What a lovely song and letter to your husband, he sounds like such a good guy!! Thank you Nancy!!:)

~Jeri~ sa...

WOW! This is absolutely beautiful. I love the front lid, the detail is amazing!!! "You Raise Me Up" is one of my favorite songs, has so much meaning! I'm glad that you're doing well!

Fotf sa...

Great job Nancy and yes the water works are now flowing a bit lol. I do love the mail boxes i am seeing, how cute :)

Pauline sa...

What a beautiful creation Nancy... it is beautiful! Such a perfect song. I hope you enjoy the bloghop ... I am!
hugs from Australia!

cabio's craft corner sa...

Very cute creation Nancy and I love it. Thanks for sharing :o)
Hugs,
Cabio

Kari sa...

Stilig postkasse!Nydelig pyntet og herlig motiv!Charmen er jo bare så perfekt!
Og den måtte jo fylles med "Love Hearts" ;o)
Og ikke minst om Pål,han er gull verdt ;o)
Ha en flott søndag :o)

Klemmer :)

ileana sa...

Hi Nancy! what a wonderful creation you made! I love this mailbox (thanks for sharing the template!), you put so many detais in it, it´s really lovely. And so glad you have someone so spetial to be with you, taking care of you all the time. Lots of hugs!

Marilyn Webb sa...

Hi Nancy, I love what you did, the mailbox is beautiful, and glad you had someone to love along your journey, great job!

Anjou Krelovich sa...

Wow Nancy! What a wonderful project! Love what you did with the image and the song and letter are perfect too.

Maria Matter sa...

gorgeous & yummy! Fabulous job Nancy!!!
Beautiful song...so uplifting!!!
thank you for sharing this part of your life with us!!!
Blessings, Maria

Melissa S. sa...

Beautiful mailbox. I love the coloring you did.

Jennifer sa...

Beautiful mailbox Nancy! And it means a lot that you shared a tough time in your lives, so we understand the meaning behind the "love letter". Hugs!

Sheng sa...

Ah, so cute. I love how you put candy in the box.

xoxo hugz
sheng

Tammy sa...

This is just fabulous girl!! I may have to try and make one of these. I'm so happy that you celebrated with us in this crazy little love holiday!! :)

Pattie G sa...

Nancy, this creation is so beautiful. I love all the embellishments too.

hugs
Pattie

Micki sa...

Oh that is such a wonderful gorgeous box. And I totally know what you mean about it being hard to write your feelings. :-)

hugs

Jean sa...

Just beautiful nancy...You did a great job!!.......And what a beautiful story and song..

Rhonda Miller sa...

I love your mailbox. How sweet. Your letter for your hubby is so sweet. TFS.

Patricia St Martin sa...

love what you did with the mail box. great colors.

Crystal Smith sa...

To Cute!! I hope you share more on how you made it. I love how it opens. Thanks for sharing it!

Seongsook Duncan sa...

So cute and lovely mailbox. I must try it. Thanks for sharing your story. What a toutching story.

Avril Ann sa...

Loving the mailbox and what a story to share, "Love conquers ALL", Hugs Avril xxx

Riet sa...

Ohhh wowww Nancy,what beautiful,i love your papers and colours.

Hugs Riet.xx

Gina sa...

I love your mailbox, the gold you added is just great. Love the coloring on your fairy too.

Killam Creative sa...

Awesome Nancy!

Cheers,
Susan

Kimmi sa...

Nancy

We know each others stories so well now, but when you speak of yours, it does bring tears to my eyes. I am so pleased that you had Paal there to support you in your hours of need and that Pernille was well looked after when you recovered. Here's to many more years with your hubby and good health!!

P.S. I love the MailBox idea. The image is a sweetie! I hope the blog hop is a success!!

Kimmi xx

Ann English sa...

Super sweet!

Mary sa...

Love your mailbox.

Thank you for sharing your story about your dh.

{{hugs}}
Mary

Christine sa...

Your box is beautiful but not as beautiful as your thoughts about your husband!

Blessings,
Christine

Tricia sa...

the embossing is stunning!

Sammi sa...

Nancy this is gorgeous!! Looks fabulous!! LOVELY words about you husband you've shared here too!!
xxx